آیین نامه اجرایی

English translation: executive bylaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آیین نامه اجرایی
English translation:executive bylaw
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

05:51 Dec 19, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آیین نامه اجرایی
آیین نامه اجرایی مقررات صادرات و واردات
Armineh Johannes
executive bylaw
Explanation:
Also: Decree stating measures for the enforcement of a law
Also: By laws; regulations; rules; orders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-12-19 06:03:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot!
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7executive bylaw
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +2Administrative guidelines
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2Executive By-Law
Farzad Akmali
5 +1Bylaw
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bylaw


Explanation:
Import and export bylaw

There's no need to translate the adjective "اجرايي"

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: That's it! Regarding Import and Export ! but the exact phrase is as above-mentioned!
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
executive bylaw


Explanation:
Also: Decree stating measures for the enforcement of a law
Also: By laws; regulations; rules; orders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-12-19 06:03:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot!

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Sorry Reza, I just noticed it when Submitted!
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
29 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
31 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Saeid Hasani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Alireza!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  a1interpreter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Executive By-Law


Explanation:
www.adcci.gov.ae:90/public/legal/law5/index2.htm - 77k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-12-19 06:17:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Import- Export Regulations, Executive By-Law


    Reference: http://www.soietz.gov.sa/Downloads/SOIETZ%20Bylaw.pdf
    www.irtp.com/laws/special%20economic%20zones/3.htm - 30k
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeid Hasani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Saeid!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administrative guidelines


Explanation:
BYLAW
noun--a rule adopted by an organization in order to regulate its own affairs and the behavior of its members

I would disagree with the other definitions using "bylaw"--this word is usually used for clubs, associations, and maybe businesses, but not for governmental entities. Governmental agency action is "guided" or "directed" by guidelines or directives.

"Executive" may be correct if it really means "at the highest management level" but I would guess that "administrative" is better here.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search