Life goes not backward nor tarries with yesterday

English translation: زندگی به عقب باز نخواهد گشت و نیز درجا هم نمی زند

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Life goes not backward nor tarries with yesterday
English translation:زندگی به عقب باز نخواهد گشت و نیز درجا هم نمی زند
Entered by: Mohsen Askary

17:25 Mar 27, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Genetics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Life goes not backward nor tarries with yesterday
ترجمه خوب
tarry with yesterday
چى ميشه؟
HMY
Iran
زندگی به عقب باز نخواهد گشت و نیز درجا هم نمی زند
Explanation:
tarry with = در جا زدن/ ماندن در یک نقطه
Selected response from:

Mohsen Askary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5زندگی به عقب باز نخواهد گشت و نیز درجا هم نمی زند
Mohsen Askary
5زندگی نه به عقب بر می گردد و نه با دیروز به تاخیر می افتد
farvahar
4زندگی به عقب بر نمی گرده، مثل دیروز هم نمی مونه
makieh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زندگی به عقب باز نخواهد گشت و نیز درجا هم نمی زند


Explanation:
tarry with = در جا زدن/ ماندن در یک نقطه

Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زندگی به عقب بر نمی گرده، مثل دیروز هم نمی مونه


Explanation:
ممکنه مصداقی برای ضرب المثل "در همیشه روی یه پاشنه نمی چرخه" باشه.

makieh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زندگی نه به عقب بر می گردد و نه با دیروز به تاخیر می افتد


Explanation:
زندگی نه به عقب بر می گردد و نه با دیروز به تاخیر می افتد
nor tarries with yesterday
یعنی: نه با دیروز به تاخیر می افتد

farvahar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search