کارخانه کبریت سازی

English translation: match-making factory/match factory

10:00 Apr 25, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / matches
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کارخانه کبریت سازی
is there an exact English match for this?
Vahid Yousefzadeh
English translation:match-making factory/match factory
Explanation:
match-producing factory is not so common.
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5match-making factory/match factory
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +2Match Factory
Farzad Akmali
5 +2Matches Manufacturer / Matches industry
Mohammad Emami


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
match-making factory/match factory


Explanation:
match-producing factory is not so common.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Match factory! Sorry did not notice your second entry!
28 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Farokh Bastan
53 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Just "match factory"...we normally do NOT need or use the "making" part...is is clear and understood in English that the factory is making the matches
11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Ali Beikian: match factory
16 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  smina: Just match factory would do.
22 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Matches Manufacturer / Matches industry


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narcissusego
10 hrs
  -> متشکرم.

agree  Ali Beikian: match factory
19 hrs
  -> متشکرم.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Match Factory


Explanation:
There is also a film entitled "The Match Factory Girl"!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Match_Factory_Girl
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: match factory
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search