از رده خارج بودن

English translation: out of style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:از رده خارج بودن
English translation:out of style
Entered by: SeiTT

06:57 Jun 6, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Products
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از رده خارج بودن
Greetings,

The context:
جنس انبار شده‌اي كه گرچه هنوز سالم و قابل استفاده است، ولي به دليل از رده خارج بودن يا از مد افتادن، ديگر قابليت عرضه در بازار را نيز ندارد

This purports to be a definition of the word استوک as used idiomatically in Persian (please see my previous question).

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
out of style
Explanation:
one more option...démodé
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recalled
Ramak Milani
5 +1out of style
Edward Plaisance Jr
5used
eponitta
5obsolete
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5outdated
Yahya Fathy
5old-fashioned
Ali Ramezani
4out of stock
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of stock


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-06-06 07:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use old-fashioned

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outdated


Explanation:
no longer widely used

Yahya Fathy
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
old-fashioned


Explanation:
old-fashioned

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obsolete


Explanation:
obsolete

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
used


Explanation:
As in the definition of stock, that term refers to used goods. meaning that the products have been used before by someone else.

Based on my knowledge of working in Market Research.

eponitta
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recalled


Explanation:
recalled

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
41 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Keyvani!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of style


Explanation:
one more option...démodé

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
14 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search