دنیا بگو بهش، مگه گوش میکنه

English translation: No matter what you tell him, he won\'t listen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دنیا بگو بهش، مگه گوش میکنه
English translation:No matter what you tell him, he won\'t listen
Entered by: Masoud Fahimkhah

19:25 Jun 11, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دنیا بگو بهش، مگه گوش میکنه
Greetings,

There is a arguing between two man. One tries to persuade the other to accept what he says, but
the second keep telling his own words. So the first guy tell him "دنیا بگو بهش، مگه گوش میکنه" in response.
Note: "دنیا" here it doesn't mean the world or the universe and here it refers to doing sth repeatedly.

Thanks
Masoud Fahimkhah
No matter what you tell him, he won't listen
Explanation:
Here دنیا means "anything/everything"...but we say it like this: "no mattter what".

We can also say:
You can talk your head off, he won't listen...or, You can talk his head off, he won't listen.
You can talk 'til you're blue in the face, he won't listen.

Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6No matter what you tell him, he won't listen
Edward Plaisance Jr
5even after my words of persuation, you still go your (own) way
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5I told her /him so many times till I got blue in the face.
nedapatdad
4you keep persuading him, he won't listen
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even after my words of persuation, you still go your (own) way


Explanation:
"Go one's (own) way" mean گوش کسی بدهکار نبودن. You may also change "you" to "s/he" based on the Persian pronoun but as you know this way of pointing to a second person by using a third person pronoun is very common in Persian.


    Reference: http://idioms.yourdictionary.com/go-one-s-way
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you keep persuading him, he won't listen


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No matter what you tell him, he won't listen


Explanation:
Here دنیا means "anything/everything"...but we say it like this: "no mattter what".

We can also say:
You can talk your head off, he won't listen...or, You can talk his head off, he won't listen.
You can talk 'til you're blue in the face, he won't listen.



Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sara NamvarKohan
23 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I told her /him so many times till I got blue in the face.


Explanation:
ya that's it

nedapatdad
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search