singularity

English translation: تکینگی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:singularity
English translation:تکینگی
Entered by: Ehsan Karimi

12:57 Jul 22, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / civil engineering
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: singularity
it has a singularity at that point.
Farokh Bastan
Iran
تکینگی
Explanation:
Just See the Reference!
Selected response from:

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تکینگی
Ehsan Karimi
4نقطۀ منفرد/ حالت منفرد یا تکین
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
4شگفتی، اعجاب، غرابت
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شگفتی، اعجاب، غرابت


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نقطۀ منفرد/ حالت منفرد یا تکین


Explanation:
it's a term in civil engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-07-22 13:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also تکینی and انفرادی

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تکینگی


Explanation:
Just See the Reference!


    Reference: http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AA%DA%A9%DB%8C%D9%86%DA%AF%...
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X): Thanks, it's perfect!
2 hrs
  -> اخلاق شما مرا تحت تأثیر قرار داد، متشکرم

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
2 hrs
  -> تشکر

agree  Ali Ramezani
5 hrs
  -> تشکر




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search