تابلو فرمان

English translation: control panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تابلو فرمان
English translation:control panel
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

15:09 Oct 16, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / a lift installation manual
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تابلو فرمان
دفترچه راهنمای نصب و راه اندازی
تابلو فرمانهای آسانسور
(محصول آلیس)
makieh
Iran
control panel
Explanation:
more likely for an elevator
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2switchboard
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
5 +1control panel
Edward Plaisance Jr
Summary of reference entries provided
Control Panel
Ehsan Kiani

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switchboard


Explanation:
switchboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-10-16 15:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vajehyab.com/fa2en/تابلوی فرمان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-10-16 15:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control(ling) panel might also do it


    Reference: http://https://dictionary.abadis.ir/fatoen/%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%A...
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control panel


Explanation:
more likely for an elevator

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani
20 hrs
  -> Thanks...switchboard implies telecommunications




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: Control Panel

Reference information:
Control Panel is widely used


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elevator
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search