بارفرابر

English translation: Freight forwarder

08:01 Nov 8, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / بارفرابر AS CARRIER
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بارفرابر
بار فرابر که مسئولیت حمل کننده یا حمل کنندگان را به عنوان AS CARRIER و همینطور مسئولیت اجرا وانجام یک قرارداد حمل و نقل را- بدون داشتن وسایط نقلیه لازم- بر عهده می‌گیرد در واقع یک NVO-MTO به شمار می‌رود
abbass amini
Iran
English translation:Freight forwarder
Explanation:
A freight forwarder, forwarder, or forwarding agent, also known as a non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), is a person or company that organizes shipments for individuals or corporations to get goods from the manufacturer or producer to a market, customer or final point of distribution.
Selected response from:

mohammad rostami
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Freight forwarder
mohammad rostami
5 +2Freight forwarder
Sina Salehi
5 +1forwarding agent or forwarder
Marzieh Izadi
5Freight forwarder
maryam hashemi
5Freight forwarder
maryam hashemi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freight forwarder


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freight forwarder


Explanation:
A freight forwarder, forwarder, or forwarding agent, also known as a non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), is a person or company that organizes shipments for individuals or corporations to get goods from the manufacturer or producer to a market, customer or final point of distribution.

Example sentence(s):
  • خدمات بارفرابری شامل هر نوع خدمات مربوط به حمل، حمل تلفیقی یاترکیبی، انبارداری، جابجایی، بسته بندی یا توزیع کالا وهمچنین هر گونه خدمات جنبی
  • As a GEODIS Freight Forwarder, you deliver and support operations and processes such as transport and customs clearance on behalf of the customer. You also troubleshoot issues that arise while goods are in transit. The purpose of this position is to deliv

    Reference: http://https://geodis.com/work-at-geodis/freight-forwarder
    Reference: http://https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freight_forwarder
mohammad rostami
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
27 mins

agree  Ali Sharifi
47 mins

agree  maryam hashemi
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forwarding agent or forwarder


Explanation:
also known as a non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-08 13:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is a person or company that organizes shipments for individuals or corporations to get goods from the manufacturer or producer to a market, customer or final point of distribution.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freight_forwarder

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
18 mins
  -> Greatly appreciated, Dear Mr. Sharifi.

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freight forwarder


Explanation:
..

maryam hashemi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freight forwarder


Explanation:
....

maryam hashemi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search