حمل‌کننده‌ گان بدون کشتی

English translation: non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC)

10:17 Nov 8, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / حمل‌کننده‌ گان بدون کشتی عمل تخلیه و بارگیری
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حمل‌کننده‌ گان بدون کشتی
دریک مسیر، اغلب، چند کشتی، از یک شرکت، فعال هستند، و حمل‌کننده‌ گان بدون کشتی یکی پس از دیگری، با فواصل زمانی مشخص، بنادر موردنظر را، تحت پوشش قرار می‌دهند
.ـ کشتی‌های خطوط، در بنادر تحت پوشش، هر دو عمل تخلیه و بارگیری را، انجام می‌دهند.
abbass amini
Iran
English translation:non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC)
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freight_forwarder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-08 12:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), is a person or company that organizes shipments for individuals or corporations to get goods from the manufacturer or producer to a market, customer or final point of distribution.[1] Forwarders contract with a carrier or often multiple carriers to move the goods. A forwarder does not move the goods but acts as an expert in the logistics network. The carriers can use a variety of shipping modes, including ships, airplanes, trucks, and railroads, and often use multiple modes for a single shipment. For example, the freight forwarder may arrange to have cargo moved from a plant to an airport by truck, flown to the destination city and then moved from the airport to a customer's building by another truck.
Selected response from:

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a Non-Vessel Owning Common Carrier (NVOCC)
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC)
Hojat Borumandi
5 +1non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC)
mohammad rostami
5Carriers without vessel ownership
Ali Sharifi
5Carriers without ship
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carriers without ship


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 12:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-ship carriers, carriers without ships
http://en.cnki.com.cn/Article_en/CJFDTOTAL-HSZG200610011.htm

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC)


Explanation:
NVOCC:
معمولا همان بارفرابر است که محمولات گروپاژ و تلفیقی را به طور منظم و طبق برنامه زمانی انجام می دهد: یعنی محمولات کوچک و یا خرده بار فرستندگان مختلف را در یک جا جمع آوری نموده آن را به صورت محموله‌ای واحد در یک بارگنج در آورده و آن را برای گیرندگان مختلف در مقصد ارسال و با کمک نماینده محلی خود تحویل آنها می دهد. اما خود وسیله حمل را مالکیت نیست و یا مستقیماً در اختیار ندارد. به عبارتی دیگر چند محموله در حد LCL را تلفیق و به یک محموله FCL تبدیل وبا استفاده از بهترین شیوه حمل جابجا می نماید

Example sentence(s):
  • NVOCC stands for Non Vessel Owning Common Carrier. NVOCC operation comprises of sales, stuffing and transport of the containers to gateway ports. The bill of lading issue and overseas distribution is taken care by the agents of NVOCC.
  • NVOCC is a Non-Vessel-Operating Common Carrier, who performs all services of an ocean carrier except without operating the vessels. The NVOCC issues its own bill of lading (typically referred to as a House Bill of Lading, hereafter HBL) that contains v

    Reference: http://www.ncbfaa.org/Scripts/4Disapi.dll/4DCGI/cms/review.h...
    Reference: http://internationaltransport.ir/96-pub/177-whats-the-nvocc....
mohammad rostami
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryam hashemi
3 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freight_forwarder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-08 12:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), is a person or company that organizes shipments for individuals or corporations to get goods from the manufacturer or producer to a market, customer or final point of distribution.[1] Forwarders contract with a carrier or often multiple carriers to move the goods. A forwarder does not move the goods but acts as an expert in the logistics network. The carriers can use a variety of shipping modes, including ships, airplanes, trucks, and railroads, and often use multiple modes for a single shipment. For example, the freight forwarder may arrange to have cargo moved from a plant to an airport by truck, flown to the destination city and then moved from the airport to a customer's building by another truck.

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohammad rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Non-Vessel Owning Common Carrier (NVOCC)


Explanation:
A non-vessel owning common carrier (NVOCC) is an American individual or company that arranges shipments but does not own any freight vessels.


Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behrouz Abdollahi: https://www.zingapp.ir/content/?id=3931
6 hrs
  -> Greatly appreciated, Bhrz! Thanks for the reference.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carriers without vessel ownership


Explanation:
یعنی شرکت های مسیول حمل و نقل دریایی که تمام کارهای لازم را انجام می دهند بدون اینکه مالک کشتی ای باشند.

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search