کپر

English translation: farm shed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کپر
English translation:farm shed
Entered by: hossein sakhizadeh

16:03 Apr 30, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کپر
زندگی در زیر کپر
hossein sakhizadeh
farm shed
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shanty/ hut
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5 +1shed
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1farm shed
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +1temporary shed
Ali Ramezani
5Cottage / slum
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5shack
Mohammad Ali Omrani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary shed


Explanation:
temporary shed

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cottage / slum


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farm shed


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-04-30 16:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is "shack"; meaning "a roughly built hut or cabin".

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shack


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shack
Mohammad Ali Omrani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shanty/ hut


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani: shanty hut - Shanty as an adj. would work better!
21 hrs
  -> and also ramshackle hut? Anyhow. Many thanks, Ms. Milani!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search