چهار اداره‌كل و شش مديريت

English translation: Four general directorates and six administrations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چهار اداره‌كل و شش مديريت
English translation:Four general directorates and six administrations
Entered by: Amin Zanganehinaloo

22:02 Jul 3, 2020
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چهار اداره‌كل و شش مديريت
براساس ساختار مصوب ابلاغ‌شده در سال 1397، مركز تحقیقات صداوسیما علاوه بر «شوراي راهبردي» داراي چهار اداره‌كل و شش مديريت است و هر يك از ادارات پژوهشي يك شوراي علمي دارند.
Alireza Jazini
Canada
Four general directorates and six administrations
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-07-03 22:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Head Office" is also correct for "اداره کل"
Selected response from:

Amin Zanganehinaloo
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Four general directorates and six administrations
Amin Zanganehinaloo
5 +1Four general directorate and six Management offices
maryam aghvami
5Four administrations and six directorates
Sophie Meis
5Four headquarters and six administrations
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Four general directorates and six administrations


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-07-03 22:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Head Office" is also correct for "اداره کل"


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/persian-farsi-to-english/other/4447631-%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%87-%DA%A9%D9%84.html
Amin Zanganehinaloo
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
8 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  sajad neisi
15 hrs
  -> Thank You!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Four general directorate and six Management offices


Explanation:
The common words for a broadcasting corporation are as mentioned above

maryam aghvami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Four headquarters and six administrations


Explanation:
According to the structure approved and communicated in 2018-2019, there are four headquarters and six administrations as well as 'strategic council' at the centre for broadcasting research, and either research office has a science council.

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
چهار اداره ‌كل و شش مديريت
Four administrations and six directorates


Explanation:
Four administrations and six directorates
Directorate is the synonym for management
اداره ‌كل = Administration (according to Google Translate)

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search