عقب ماندگی رشدی

English translation: Failure to Thrive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:عقب ماندگی رشدی
English translation:Failure to Thrive
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

18:52 Jul 19, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: عقب ماندگی رشدی
عقب ماندگی رشدی یکی دیگر از این عوارض است که از دوران جنینی تا پس از تولد نیز دیده می شود و می تواند از جنبه ی روانی یا جسمانی باشد.
Hasti Tari
Iran
Failure to Thrive
Explanation:
"faltering weight" might also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-07-19 18:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/اختلال_رشد_کودک
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5growth retardation
Mohammad Ghaffari
4Failure to Thrive
Sina Mir Arabshahi
3developmental retardation
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth retardation


Explanation:
https://fa.wiktionary.org/wiki/عقب‌ماندگی_رشد_زهدانی

Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Failure to Thrive


Explanation:
"faltering weight" might also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-07-19 18:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/اختلال_رشد_کودک

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
developmental retardation


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search