باز و جمع شدن (صندلی)

English translation: kick back and restore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:باز و جمع شدن (صندلی)
English translation:kick back and restore
Entered by: Ali Fazel

11:46 Oct 9, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: باز و جمع شدن (صندلی)
صندلی تختخواب شو همراه بیمار
قابلیت باز و جمع شدن به صورت کاملاً سریع
قابلیت قفل شدن در حالت صندلی
دارای چرخ های 50 میلیمتری کروی شکل پلاستیکی
کات نوزاد
قابلیت تنظیم زاویه توسط اهرم مکانیکی
دارای وان از جنس ورق پلکسی پلاس 6 میلیمتر شفاف
مجهز به کشوی متصل به کات نوزاد با ورق 7/0 میلیمتر
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
kick back and restore
Explanation:
A recliner for a patient's companion
capable to kick back and restore quickly
...
"Kick back" is good here, because it implies quick action, which accounts for سریع in your SL term.
see example sentence 4:
http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/recliner
Selected response from:

Ali Fazel
Iran
Grading comment
Very accurate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reclining/reclinable (chair)
Ramak Milani
5kick back and restore
Ali Fazel
4 +1Unfold
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unfold


Explanation:
To fold and unfold

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi: to fold/unfold the chair!
13 mins

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: "folding chair" here is https://www.google.com/search?q=folding chair&client=firefox... ...NOT what the asker wants
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reclining/reclinable (chair)


Explanation:
The chair itself is called "a recliner."
Foldable applies to the regular chairs as we used to call them in Iran "sandal Arj". It is usually not used in medical facilities.


    Reference: http://www.la-z-boy.com/Furniture/Recliners/
    Reference: http://www.usmedicalsupplies.com/search.html?q=recliner&subm...
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your good answer but you did not consider the context: قابلیت باز و جمع شدن به صورت کاملاً سریع


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day 11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kick back and restore


Explanation:
A recliner for a patient's companion
capable to kick back and restore quickly
...
"Kick back" is good here, because it implies quick action, which accounts for سریع in your SL term.
see example sentence 4:
http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/recliner


    Reference: http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/recliner
Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very accurate




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search