قرص هاي روانگردان

English translation: psychotropic or psychoactive (pills or capsules)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:قرص هاي روانگردان
English translation:psychotropic or psychoactive (pills or capsules)
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

10:33 Sep 8, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قرص هاي روانگردان
Asap.
ALISEDIGHI (X)
psychoptropic or psychoactive (pills or capsules)
Explanation:
these are the medical usages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-08 10:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychotropic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-08 12:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct spelling is "psychotropic"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
no explanation

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4psychoptropic or psychoactive (pills or capsules)
Edward Plaisance Jr
5uppers
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uppers


Explanation:
This is the colloquial usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-08 10:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add "downers" also. Depends on the effect sought.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
psychoptropic or psychoactive (pills or capsules)


Explanation:
these are the medical usages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-08 10:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychotropic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-08 12:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct spelling is "psychotropic"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
no explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Also: "hallucinogenic tablets or pills".
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Golrokh Mohammadian
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search