کانتر

English translation: catheter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کانتر
English translation:catheter
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

15:51 Apr 11, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کانتر
I am working on this medical research document http://jims.mui.ac.ir/index.php/jims/article/view/1681...cli... on PDF at the bottom to see the whole document. In Figure 1 you will see کانتر/ادرار/زجم/مایع مغزی نخاعی/خون/خلط۰
Does anyone have a suggestion for کانتر?
Google searches lead me believe it is the English word "counter"...but that doesn't make sense here.
Edward Plaisance Jr
catheter
Explanation:
it should be کاتتر
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick catch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4catheter
Reza Ebrahimi
3container
Mahdieh Kandoei


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
container


Explanation:
.

Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catheter


Explanation:
it should be کاتتر

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick catch.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should have thought of that...it is actually mentioned in the English abstract, but I didn't make the connection


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Mina Ahmadi
8 mins

agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs

agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search