احمدی نژاد

English translation: Ahmadison/MacAhmadi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:احمدی نژاد
English translation:Ahmadison/MacAhmadi
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

18:09 Jul 18, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Iranian Surnames
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: احمدی نژاد
Greetings,

I should be most interested to get as full an analysis as possible of the surname احمدی نژاد.

My new dictionary tells me that نژاد = race, descent or breed. Now, if I can apply here what I have learnt from you about AB = B-e A, that would make an احمدی نژاد someone belonging to the نژاد (race etc.) defined as احمدی.

If I’m right so far, I now need to consider احمدی. Since احمد = more/most praised and seems to be the Arabic comparative/superlative of the adjective حميد, and is applied to محمد, perhaps احمدی = of محمد, belonging to محمد, perhaps.

So, putting it all together, I would suggest very, very tentatively, “(of) the tribe of محمد”. However, meanings of names are extraordinarily difficult, so I won’t be surprised if it turns out that I have it totally wrong.

If I am right, is it possible that he may have mixed Iranian and Arab ancestry?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Ahmadison/MacAhmadi
Explanation:
I think your reasoning is pretty accurate on the naming. Most of these endings in Persian, like "zadeh/pur/nezhad" would be translated into English as "son of..., or descended from..."

"pur/pour" can also be found at the beginning of a name like Pourahmadi.

It was only around the time of Reza Shah when he introduced national identity cards, that everyone needed to have a proper family name. You really cannot tell from someone's name what his actual ancestry is.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - I shouldn't have ruled out figurative usage anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ahmadinejad
Ali Beikian
5 +1Ahmadison/MacAhmadi
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ahmadinejad


Explanation:
My new dictionary tells me that نژاد = race, descent or breed. Now, if I can apply here what I have learnt from you about AB = B-e A, that would make an احمدی نژاد someone belonging to the نژاد (race etc.) defined as احمدی.: YOU ARE RIGHT.
If I’m right so far, I now need to consider احمدی. Since احمد = more/most praised and seems to be the Arabic comparative/superlative of the adjective حميد, and is applied to محمد, perhaps احمدی = of محمد, belonging to محمد, perhaps: YOU ARE RIGHT.
If I am right, is it possible that he may have mixed Iranian and Arab ancestry?: NO, NOT NECESSARILY.

We have so many other last names such as Muhammadi, Ahmadi, who do not have mixed Arab and Iranian ancestry. Iranian Muslims usually choose such last names due to their love for Muhammad (PBUH) and his progeny.

After all, the names of those whose genealogy can be traced back to His Excellency Muhammad (PBUH) or infallible Imams are preceded by the Arabic word "sayyed", meaning "Sir".

For example: Seyyed Mahmoud Hashemi Shahroudi
Seyyed Ali Husseini Khameneie
Seyyed Ruhullah Mousave Khomeini




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-18 19:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
Sayyed Ruhullah Mousavi Khomeini

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ahmadison/MacAhmadi


Explanation:
I think your reasoning is pretty accurate on the naming. Most of these endings in Persian, like "zadeh/pur/nezhad" would be translated into English as "son of..., or descended from..."

"pur/pour" can also be found at the beginning of a name like Pourahmadi.

It was only around the time of Reza Shah when he introduced national identity cards, that everyone needed to have a proper family name. You really cannot tell from someone's name what his actual ancestry is.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - I shouldn't have ruled out figurative usage anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smina
31 mins
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search