شورای حکام آژانس اتمی

English translation: The congress of IAEA rulers or the board of IAEA rulers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:شورای حکام آژانس اتمی
English translation:The congress of IAEA rulers or the board of IAEA rulers
Entered by: Atena Hensch

23:33 Oct 11, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شورای حکام آژانس اتمی
مرسی
alibabaee (X)
The congress of IAEA rulers or the board of IAEA rulers
Explanation:
The IAEA has three main bodies: the Board of Governors, the General Conference, and the Secretariat. Pls refer to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IAEA so I believe we cannot use "the board of governors" as it's one of the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-12 04:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, The congress of IAEA's rulers or the board of IAEA's rulers
Selected response from:

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Grading comment
thx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The board of governors of IAEA(International Atomic Energy Agency)
yam67
4 +1The governing council of the Atomic Agency (IAEA)
nikia
5The council of rulers of IAEA.
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5IAEA governing body
aaryan
5 -1The congress of IAEA rulers or the board of IAEA rulers
Atena Hensch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IAEA governing body


Explanation:
__

aaryan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The board of governors of IAEA(International Atomic Energy Agency)


Explanation:
For more explanation pls refer to wikipedia

yam67
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
30 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Atena Hensch: The IAEA has three main bodies: the Board of Governors, the General Conference, and the Secretariat. Pls refer to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IAEA so I believe we cannot use "the board of governors" as it's one of the other three.
4 hrs

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: or "IAEA Board of Governors" (http://www.iaea.org/About/Policy/Board/)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The council of rulers of IAEA.


Explanation:
The council of rulers of the IAEA

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The governing council of the Atomic Agency (IAEA)


Explanation:
A google search of all of the suggestions may help you decide which translation is most often used in this case.

nikia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The congress of IAEA rulers or the board of IAEA rulers


Explanation:
The IAEA has three main bodies: the Board of Governors, the General Conference, and the Secretariat. Pls refer to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IAEA so I believe we cannot use "the board of governors" as it's one of the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-12 04:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, The congress of IAEA's rulers or the board of IAEA's rulers


Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shafi Rezvani: Board of Governers is absolutely correct. It is a legal term that can be found in newspapers and heard on Radio and Tv
2237 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search