پادمان

English translation: work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پادمان
English translation:work
Entered by: Atena Hensch

01:29 Oct 12, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پادمان
مرسی
alibabaee (X)
work
Explanation:
If this question is connected to IAEA conference, I would say "work" Do you have a sentence like this in your text?
قطعنامه تقويت پادمان
and if yes, I would say "strengthening the IAEA´s work ..." It seems this word became popular after 51st IAEA General Conference.
Cheers
Atena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-12 03:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I correct myself.
"resolutions for strengthening the IAEA´s work"
Selected response from:

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5safeguard
DR Maryam Taghavi
4 +1work
Atena Hensch
5module,
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
module,


Explanation:
پادمان يا همان پودمان كه در زمينه ي برنامه ريزي درسي كاربرد دارد به انگليسي مي شود
modul
و صفت آن يعني پودماني مي شود:
modular

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work


Explanation:
If this question is connected to IAEA conference, I would say "work" Do you have a sentence like this in your text?
قطعنامه تقويت پادمان
and if yes, I would say "strengthening the IAEA´s work ..." It seems this word became popular after 51st IAEA General Conference.
Cheers
Atena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-12 03:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I correct myself.
"resolutions for strengthening the IAEA´s work"

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
20 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safeguard


Explanation:
In politics, they use this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-12 06:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also refer to the site below:

http://www.iaea.org/Publications/Factsheets/English/S1_Safeg...

And 'Dictionary of Journalism ' by Salami

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search