salam khobi baba delam barat tang shode agha chera javabamo nemidi

English translation: Hi, Pal! Are you fine? I really miss you. Why don't you reply to my messages?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:salam khobi baba delam barat tang shode agha chera javabamo nemidi
English translation:Hi, Pal! Are you fine? I really miss you. Why don't you reply to my messages?
Entered by: Ali Beikian

12:35 Apr 18, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: salam khobi baba delam barat tang shode agha chera javabamo nemidi
it's a sentence that I received from a friend by e-mail... tanx
Marcelo
Hi, Pal! Are you fine? I really miss you. Why don't you reply to my messages?
Explanation:
Hi, Pal/buddy/guy/! Are you fine/OK? I really miss you. Why don't you reply to my messages?
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hi, Pal! Are you fine? I really miss you. Why don't you reply to my messages?
Ali Beikian
5 +1below
Jeannie Graham
5Hi Daddy I really feel missing you - I wnoder why you don`t return my greetings.
Morad Safe (X)
5
Morad Safe (X)
5Hi guy, how are you doing, I've really missed you , why don't you boy answer my words.
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
A friendly hello (or similar)
I miss you. Why don't you reply to me?

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi guy, how are you doing, I've really missed you , why don't you boy answer my words.


Explanation:
The writer has chosen an informal level of language which is quite common among close friends in Tehran. Such friendly manner of speaking is quite welcome and enjoyable among a lot of people.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi, Pal! Are you fine? I really miss you. Why don't you reply to my messages?


Explanation:
Hi, Pal/buddy/guy/! Are you fine/OK? I really miss you. Why don't you reply to my messages?

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rahi Moosavi
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
Thanks


Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Daddy I really feel missing you - I wnoder why you don`t return my greetings.


Explanation:
Thanks


Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search