az injoor shokhi ha khosham nemeyad

English translation: I detest perking such jokes

17:11 Apr 5, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: az injoor shokhi ha khosham nemeyad
history
maral
English translation:I detest perking such jokes
Explanation:
I get bothered at this kind of behaviour.
Selected response from:

Morad Safe (X)
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I do not enjoy such jokes
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5I detest perking such jokes
Morad Safe (X)
5I do not appreciate this kind of jokes
Armineh Johannes
5 -1I dislike such laughing stocks.
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I dislike such laughing stocks.


Explanation:
I hate such ridiculous behavior.
To me, these jokes are nonsense.


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: laughing stock does not mean joke. A laughing stock is an object of jokes or ridicule; a butt.
10 mins
  -> Thanks and you may refer to the explanation.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I do not enjoy such jokes


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
12 hrs
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I do not appreciate this kind of jokes


Explanation:
I do not appreciate this kind of jokes/ I find these jokes to be unpleasant/distasteful

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I detest perking such jokes


Explanation:
I get bothered at this kind of behaviour.


Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agree




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search