to enghadr ajool naboody

English translation: You were not used to making so much haste

19:37 Apr 12, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: to enghadr ajool naboody
story
maral
English translation:You were not used to making so much haste
Explanation:
thanks
Selected response from:

Morad Safe
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you were not so hasty....
Armineh Johannes
5You were not used to making so much haste
Morad Safe


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you were not so hasty....


Explanation:
you were not so hasty/impulsive/ impetuous/reckless - depending on the context

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
7 hrs

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
3 days 20 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You were not used to making so much haste


Explanation:
thanks


Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search