خطوط تغذیه

English translation: feed/feeding lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خطوط تغذیه
English translation:feed/feeding lines
Entered by: rahil akbarpour

14:24 Oct 11, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خطوط تغذیه
احداث خطوط انتقال گاز و خطوط تغذیه و شبکه و انشعابات شهری اعم از فولادی و پلی اتیلن
rahil akbarpour
Iran
feed/feding lines
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-10-11 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: feeding lines
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10feed/feding lines
Farzad Akmali
5 +2feeder lines
Edward Plaisance Jr
4pipelines
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
feed/feding lines


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-10-11 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: feeding lines

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aaryan: *feeding*
1 min
  -> Sure, thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
23 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes feeding
45 mins
  -> Thanks Armineh!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Behnam Paran
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  yam67
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Ali Ramezani
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Alireza Amini
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Salman Rostami
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feeder lines


Explanation:
More common usage, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2010-10-13 02:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference is not specifically about gas lines but the vocabulary is the same: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feeder_line_(network)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days46 mins (2010-10-13 15:10:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found this on Wikipedia. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipeline_transport

To sound knowledgeable in a translation, one should use the standard terminology of that field.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Most-accurate rendition in view of that industrial/technical context.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari: exact equivalent
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipelines


Explanation:
In the context of natural gas and oil industry, "pipelines" is the best synonym for خطوط تغذیه.

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search