معاون وزیر نفت در امور بین الملل

English translation: deputy oil minister for international affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:معاون وزیر نفت در امور بین الملل
English translation:deputy oil minister for international affairs
Entered by: Mohsen Askary

14:31 Jan 22, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: معاون وزیر نفت در امور بین الملل
معاون امور بین الملل
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
deputy of oil minister in international affairs
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-01-22 14:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the following links:
http://www.rmto.ir/news/newsE/subnews2.asp?subID=734&RowNo=2...

http://www.yasni.com/mohsen hadi nezhad/check people



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-01-22 14:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think this is more frequent and more native : "deputy oil minister for international affairs"
Selected response from:

Mohsen Askary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deputy of oil minister in international affairs
Mohsen Askary
5Deputy oil minister in charge of international affairs
Neda Namvar Kohan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deputy oil minister in charge of international affairs


Explanation:
here's a similar phrase:
http://www.nytimes.com/1989/02/17/world/for-ghost-oil-town-i...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-01-22 14:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: Ahmad Rahgozar, Iran's Deputy Oil Minister in charge of the vital refining and petrochemical industries.
Replace it with international affairs

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deputy of oil minister in international affairs


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-01-22 14:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the following links:
http://www.rmto.ir/news/newsE/subnews2.asp?subID=734&RowNo=2...

http://www.yasni.com/mohsen hadi nezhad/check people



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-01-22 14:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think this is more frequent and more native : "deputy oil minister for international affairs"

Mohsen Askary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
10 mins
  -> thank you so much

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: no "of" and we use "for" international affairs...yes, I was confirming that suggestion
2 hrs
  -> yes, I added a note to my answer.Btw thank you very much.

agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Younes Mostafaei
4 hrs
  -> thank you so much

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani: Agree with you and Edward, both
1 day 10 hrs
  -> many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search