ایستگاه های تقویت فشار گاز

English translation: Compressor station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ایستگاه های تقویت فشار گاز
English translation:Compressor station
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Rahimi

10:45 Dec 28, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ایستگاه های تقویت فشار گاز
انجام پروژه های میان دست و پایین دست(احداث تاسیسات رو زمینی/ ایستگاه های تقویت فشار گاز / مجتمع های پتروشیمی‎/ ‎پالایشگاهی) به روش EPC/F
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Compressor station
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compressor_station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-12-28 10:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://setxind.com/midstream/compressor-stations-what-how-wh...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gas pressure boosting stations
Younes Mostafaei
5gas (pipeline) metering station
A.Trn
5Compressor station
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5gas compressor station
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas pressure boosting stations


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-12-28 10:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iran to Inaugurate 10 Gas Pressure Boosting Stations despite Sanctions
http://english.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13930529001154

Gas Pressure Boosting Stations Complete 65%
http://www.shana.ir/en/newsagency/12441
and 1990 more.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Ed!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compressor station


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compressor_station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-12-28 10:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://setxind.com/midstream/compressor-stations-what-how-wh...

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas compressor station


Explanation:
niocts.ir/fa/pages/?cid=131
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=ایستگاه های تقویت فشا...
http://fa.otec-co.com/node/12


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas (pipeline) metering station


Explanation:
www.ingaa.org/cms/131.aspx

A.Trn
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search