خیام خوانی/ رباعی خوانی

English translation: Reciting Khayyam's poems/Rubaʿis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خیام خوانی/ رباعی خوانی
English translation:Reciting Khayyam's poems/Rubaʿis
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

14:37 Nov 27, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خیام خوانی/ رباعی خوانی
شاید بتوان گفت خیام‌خوانی، در شمار مراتب چکادین موسیقی محلی در سرزمین بوشهر است
Adeleh Mirzaee
Iran
Reciting Khayyam's poems/Rubaʿis
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubaʿi
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reciting Khayyam's poems/Rubaʿis
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1Chanting Khayyam's Quatrains
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1Reciting Khayam poems/Robaee's
Sina Salehi
5Reciting Khayyam's poems/Rubaʿi
mohammad rostami
5Reading Khyyam
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reciting Khayyam's poems/Rubaʿis


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubaʿi

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Jamalpur
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reciting Khayam poems/Robaee's


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohammad rostami
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chanting Khayyam's Quatrains


Explanation:
Chanting
به خواندن شعر اطلاق می شود
مثل این جمله
Shajarian Chanting khayyam's Quatrains
خیام خوانی یا رباعی خوانی شجریان
Quatrains
رباعی


Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Jamalpur
4 hrs
  -> Your comment is highly appreciated. Thank You!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reading Khyyam


Explanation:
خوتندن اشعار خیام

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reciting Khayyam's poems/Rubaʿi


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruba%CA%BFi
mohammad rostami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search