در ناز و نعمت بزرگ شدن

English translation: to be nursed in luxury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:در ناز و نعمت بزرگ شدن
English translation:to be nursed in luxury
Entered by: Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi

07:09 May 17, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در ناز و نعمت بزرگ شدن
زندگي با بهنوش سخته چون توي ناز و نعمت بزرگ شده
zoha karimi
Iran
to be nursed in luxury
Explanation:
to be nursed in luxury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-17 07:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Growing up in luxury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-17 07:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be pampered/ spoiled
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Born with a silver spoon in her mouth
Zahra Mazaheri
5 +1to be nursed in luxury
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
5born/raised in the lap of luxury
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Born with a silver spoon in her mouth


Explanation:
refer to the following links:
http://redrose246.blogfa.com/post-14.aspx
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/born-wit...

Zahra Mazaheri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: Just so!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be nursed in luxury


Explanation:
to be nursed in luxury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-17 07:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Growing up in luxury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-17 07:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be pampered/ spoiled

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
4 days
  -> thank you

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
born/raised in the lap of luxury


Explanation:
very commonly used experssions

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search