حس و حال خوبي نداشتن

English translation: to be out of sorts

07:10 May 17, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حس و حال خوبي نداشتن
مرتضي امروز توي حس نيست و خوب بازي نميكنه
zoha karimi
Iran
English translation:to be out of sorts
Explanation:
to be out of sorts
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be out of sorts
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5 +1Down in the dumps
Morad Seif
5Not to be in the mood
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be out of sorts


Explanation:
to be out of sorts

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
1 hr
  -> thank you Amirreza

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
4 days
  -> thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not to be in the mood


Explanation:
....is not in the mood / ...is not in a good mood

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Down in the dumps


Explanation:
He was down in the dumps.

Down in the dumps definition. In a gloomy or depressed mood: “After losing the student election, Jack really felt down in the dumps.” The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. Copyright © 2005 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Morad Seif
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search