داستان پردازی

English translation: narration - storytelling

15:06 Oct 24, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: داستان پردازی
آيات 90 تا 93 سوره اسراء) مبنايي شد براي داستان پردازيهاي برخي مسلمانان [«
skn.nosrati
English translation:narration - storytelling
Explanation:
narration - storytelling
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1narration - storytelling
Ramak Milani
5making up stories
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5Fiction, to write Fiction
Mina Ahmadi
4storytelling
Mina Fattahi
4embellishment
Saifollah Mollaei


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making up stories


Explanation:
Make up a story: to create a story that is not true.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fiction, to write Fiction


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.farsi123.com/?word=fiction
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embellishment


Explanation:
embellishment

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narration - storytelling


Explanation:
narration - storytelling


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/narration?qsrc=2446
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/storytelling?s=t
Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storytelling


Explanation:
I did not find داستان پردازی in these verses but here I write one of the best translations of these verses done by Pickhtall.
90 Pickthal: And they say: We will not put faith in thee till thou cause a spring to gush forth from the
91 Pickthal:Or thou have a garden of date-palms and grapes, and cause rivers to gush forth therein abundantly;
92 Pickthal:Or thou cause the heaven to fall upon us piecemeal, as thou hast pretended, or bring Allah and the angels as a warrant;
93 Pickthal:Or thou have a house of gold; or thou ascend up into heaven, and even then we will put no faith in thine ascension till thou bring down for us a book that we can read. Say (O Muhammad): My Lord be Glorified! Am I aught save a mortal messenger?

Mina Fattahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search