سر بنه آنجا که باده خورده ای

English translation: turn your will and your live over to the path you chosen

09:36 Aug 8, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سر بنه آنجا که باده خورده ای
به وعده ی خدا امیدوار باش و سر بنه آنجا که باده خورده ای
Hasti Tari
Iran
English translation:turn your will and your live over to the path you chosen
Explanation:
Hard to conveyr, as my best!
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turn your will and your live over to the path you chosen
Ehsan Mirzaei
4lay thy head where thou drankth wine
Parvaneh Maazallahi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn your will and your live over to the path you chosen


Explanation:
Hard to conveyr, as my best!

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
2 days 6 hrs

1 day 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lay thy head where thou drankth wine


Explanation:
متن مبدا بیت دوم از یک مصرع در دفتر اول مثنوی معنوی است
بشنو الفاظ حکیم پرده‌ای
سر همانجا نه که باده خورده‌ای
اگر متن مبدا متنی ادبی با سبکی کهن باشد این ترجمه مناسب است در غیر این صورت با توجه به مضمون کلی شعر که پنهان داشتن حال مستی خود از جاهلان است، ترجمه زیر مناسبتر است
unbosom yourself with no one except those who have knowledge of your mood


    Reference: http://https://ganjoor.net/moulavi/masnavi/daftar1/sh156/
Parvaneh Maazallahi
Iran
Works in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search