Pasokhe Dandanshekan

English translation: retort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Pasokhe Dandanshekan
English translation:retort
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:54 Apr 24, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Pasokhe Dandanshekan
Thanks.
Morad Safe (X)
retort
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a knocking down answer
Morteza Mollanazar
5retort
Ali Beikian
5A(n) striking/effective/telling/impressive/potent/forceful/powerful answer or reply
Behnam Koleili
4riposte
shivamehr


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a knocking down answer


Explanation:
An answer or criticizing which annoys the interlocutor.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A(n) striking/effective/telling/impressive/potent/forceful/powerful answer or reply


Explanation:
A(n) striking/effective/telling/impressive/potent/forceful/powerful answer or reply

A matter of choice or style...

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retort




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riposte


Explanation:
a quick and clever remark, often made in answer to a criticism

shivamehr
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search