سر قوز افتادن

English translation: to become bloody-minded

22:21 Feb 2, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سر قوز افتادن
بس کن وگرنه سر قوز می افتم باهات.
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:to become bloody-minded
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to become bloody-minded
Ahmad Kabiri
5to get one's back up
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become bloody-minded


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
20 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get one's back up


Explanation:
to get one's back up

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search