سُر و مُر و گنده

English translation: fat, dumb, and happy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سُر و مُر و گنده
English translation:fat, dumb, and happy
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

19:08 Apr 10, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Slang / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سُر و مُر و گنده
بنده خدا آبجیش یه عمر فکر می کرد داداشه کنج غربت مریض افتاده، نگو سُر و مُر و گنده داشته با ارث باباهه عشق میکرده
Ash5ive
fat ,dumb and happy
Explanation:
Please Google it...lots of explanations...very common expression
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alive and kicking
Morad Seif
5 +1fat ,dumb and happy
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alive and kicking


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-10 19:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/alive-a...

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehran Borzoufard
43 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, by the way.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fat ,dumb and happy


Explanation:
Please Google it...lots of explanations...very common expression

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search