لعنت آباد

English translation: Godforsaken land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:لعنت آباد
English translation:Godforsaken land
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

19:10 Apr 10, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Slang / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: لعنت آباد
.توی این لعنت آباد تنها چیزی که پیدا نمیشه دل خوشه
Ash5ive
Godforsaken land
Explanation:
Godforsaken land
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accursed land
Mehran Borzoufard
5 +1Godforsaken land
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5the sticks/the boondocks/the back of beyond
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Damnland
Habibulla Josefi
5Dystopia
Morad Seif


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Godforsaken land


Explanation:
Godforsaken land

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar: موافقم
3 days 16 hrs
  -> thank you very much

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dystopia


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-10 19:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cacotopia!

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accursed land


Explanation:
https://www.bloomsbury.com/au/this-accursed-land-97814482148...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damnland


Explanation:
Also: Damnland




Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sticks/the boondocks/the back of beyond


Explanation:
very common phrases for places no one wants to live

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search