مقاطعه کار جز

English translation: sub-contractor

14:11 Nov 7, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / مقاطعه کار جز
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مقاطعه کار جز
یمانکار طرف قرارداد با کارفرما یا مناقصه گزار، انجام موضوع پیمان را به پیمانکار یا پیمانکاران دیگری می سپارد که به آنها مقاطعه کار جز یا دست دوم گفته می شود. در این صورت قسمت عمده ای از مسئولیت های قانونی متوجه پیمانکار ثانوی می باشد. لذا باید توجه داشت عمده مطالب این نوشتار ناظر به فرضی است که پیمانکار طرف قرارداد با کارفرما، راسا اقدام به انجام موضوع پیمان می کند و آن را به پیمانکار دیگری نمی سپارد
bahar khorsandi
Iran
English translation:sub-contractor
Explanation:
مقاطعه کار = contractor
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sub-contractor
Mohammad Ghaffari
5 +3Sub _ contractor
Mohammad Rostami
5 +3Subcontractor/secondhand contractor
Hojat Borumandi
5 +1sub-contractor
antoni jawdry


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sub-contractor


Explanation:
مقاطعه کار = contractor

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 min
  -> Thank you, Zeynab.

agree  Sina Salehi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sina.

agree  Ali Sharifi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  micheal aman (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  antoni jawdry
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Subcontractor/secondhand contractor


Explanation:
Subcontractor/secondhand contractor

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
54 mins
  -> Thank you so much Ms. Izadi

agree  Ali Sharifi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  micheal aman (X)
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sub _ contractor


Explanation:
A subcontractor is an individual or in many cases a business that signs a contract to perform part or all of the obligations of another's contract.

A subcontractor is a company or person who is hired by a general contractor (or prime contractor, or main contractor) to perform a specific task as part of the overall project and is normally paid for services provided to the project by the originating general contractor. While the most common concept of a subcontractor is in building works and civil engineering, the range of opportunities for subcontractor is much wider and it is possible that the greatest number now operate in the information technology and information sectors of business.


    Reference: http://https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subcontractor
Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
6 hrs

agree  micheal aman (X)
13 hrs

agree  alireza hematian (X)
15 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-contractor


Explanation:
sub-contractor over the eutop

antoni jawdry
Bolivia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abolfazl khorramgah: sub-contractor
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search