شناور مسافری

English translation: Passenger ship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:شناور مسافری
English translation:Passenger ship
Entered by: SeyedSina MirArabshahi

09:54 Sep 28, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / شناور مسافری
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شناور مسافری
This is an item on an invoice.
I guess it has something to do with surf ?

Thanks :)
FIROOZEH FARHANG
Passenger ship
Explanation:
اگر منظور وسیله ی دریایی حمل مسافر باشه، شاید بشه از این دو گزینه هم استفاده کرد:
sea liner
Passenger ship
Selected response from:

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1travel surfboard
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Passenger ship
SeyedSina MirArabshahi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passenger ship


Explanation:
اگر منظور وسیله ی دریایی حمل مسافر باشه، شاید بشه از این دو گزینه هم استفاده کرد:
sea liner
Passenger ship

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Thanx a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanxxx ! That is exactly it ! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: one does not rent a passenger ship at a surf shop...these are passenger ships...this is not an item on an invoice https://www.google.com/search?q=passenger ship&safe=off&clie...
49 mins
  -> Yes. thank you

agree  tina khajavi
23 hrs
  -> thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel surfboard


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is what the asker is looking for
https://www.surfertoday.com/surfing/10314-the-fantastic-worl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-03 10:18:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You would not rent one of these in an shop with the name MOJ SAVARAN

https://www.google.com/search?q=passenger ship&safe=off&clie...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
8 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search