PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

سابقه‌ی ده، یازده هزار ساله‌ی تاریخی و تمدنی

English translation: Ten-to-eleven thousnad-year long history and civilization...

08:48 Apr 26, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سابقه‌ی ده، یازده هزار ساله‌ی تاریخی و تمدنی
کسانی که به دنبال جاذبه‌های فرهنگی و تاریخی و آشنا شدن با تاریخ و هویت تمدنی ایران هستن که خب، دارای یک سابقه‌ی ده، یازده هزار ساله‌ی تاریخی و تمدنی هستیم.
Mohammad Ghaffari
English translation:Ten-to-eleven thousnad-year long history and civilization...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Helia Vaezian
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ten-to-eleven thousnad-year long history and civilization...
Helia Vaezian
5Ten to eleven thousand years historical and cultural background
farvahar
5ten to eleven thousand years of cultural and civic history
zeinab amiri
5a ten , eleven thousand years record of history and civilization.
farzane sp
4ten, eleven thousand year old record of history
makieh
4It's history and civilization dates back to 10, 11 thousands of years ago.
najmeh bahrami
3The tenth-eleventh thousand history of civilizational and historical
Mohammad Sinaee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The tenth-eleventh thousand history of civilizational and historical


Explanation:
The tenth-eleventh thousand history of civilizational and historical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-04-26 08:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the history of tenth-eleventh thousand of civilizational and historical ...

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ten-to-eleven thousnad-year long history and civilization...


Explanation:
-

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zahra razavi: this is the best answer
245 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's history and civilization dates back to 10, 11 thousands of years ago.


Explanation:
It has 10, 11 thousands years record of history and civilization .

najmeh bahrami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ten, eleven thousand year old record of history


Explanation:
I think the translation can be:
We have a ten, eleven thousand years old record of history and civilization.
or

Iran has a ten, eleven thousand years old record of history and civilization.

makieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a ten , eleven thousand years record of history and civilization.


Explanation:


farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ten to eleven thousand years historical and cultural background


Explanation:
Ten to eleven thousand years historical and cultural background

farvahar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

353 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ten to eleven thousand years of cultural and civic history


Explanation:
ten to eleven thousand years of cultural and civic history


    Reference: http://https://glosbe.com/en/fa/civic
zeinab amiri
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search