تصویرسازی

English translation: Offering a prospect...

05:36 Feb 3, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Tourism Sustainable Entrepreneurship
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تصویرسازی
توانایی تحلیل، ارزیابی و تصویرسازی جامع از آینده
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
English translation:Offering a prospect...
Explanation:
Offering an all-inclusive prospect of the future
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Offering a prospect...
Ehsan Kiani
5envisioning - envision
Ramak Milani
5painting a scenario (of the future)
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Offering a prospect...


Explanation:
Offering an all-inclusive prospect of the future

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: "Prospect" is aptly selected; however, I wonder if we could use "prospect creation" or "prospect development " in case collocational rules permitted.
29 mins
  -> Thanks. I think there's no need to a literal translation - besides, as you've mentioned, natural collocations matter and as far as I know, offering a prospect is widely used.

agree  Saeed Majidi: future prospect
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Morteza Gholami
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painting a scenario (of the future)


Explanation:
if you want to get fancy with vocabulary: limning a future scenario

Edward Plaisance Jr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envisioning - envision


Explanation:
envision


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/envision
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search