بر روح و روان هر رهگذر تاثير می‌گذارد

English translation: Impresses the spirits of every passerby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بر روح و روان هر رهگذر تاثير می‌گذارد
English translation:Impresses the spirits of every passerby
Entered by: Ehsan Mirzaei

14:58 Feb 20, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بر روح و روان هر رهگذر تاثير می‌گذارد
به همين دليل بعد از گذشت ساليان سال، هنوز طبيعت منطقه بکر و تا حد زيادی دست نخورده باقی مانده است، که زيبايي چشمگيری داشته و بر روح و روان هر رهگذر تاثير بسيار زيادی میگذارد.
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Impresses the spirits of every passerby
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
It helped,
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Impresses the spirits of every passerby
Kourosh-Abdi
5It can deeply touch every passerby's heart and soul
Saeed Majidi
5Brightening/Boosting the mood of any passerby
Ehsan Kiani
5Affects the mind and soul of every passerby
Amir Arzani
3Affects the spirits of every passerby
mm modaressi (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Impresses the spirits of every passerby


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It helped,
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: "Impress" is a better choice, however, I suggest "revive"or "lift up" to feel more natural.
18 mins

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs

neutral  Saeed Majidi: "Impresses the spirits" is a bit odd and evangelical!
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Affects the spirits of every passerby


Explanation:
That is why, after many years, the nature of the area is still virgin and largely intact, which has a beautiful beauty and greatly affects the spirits of every passer-by.

mm modaressi (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Morad Seif: Affect bears negative connotations.
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affects the mind and soul of every passerby


Explanation:
Whilst I do agree with my fellow peers on the use of lift up/ impress, I would suggest against the generalization of روح و روان to spirit.
Also I do not agree that "affect" has a negative connotation, in my opinion it is rather neutral and depends on the context just like it is positive here. If you could provide me with any sources that suggest otherwise I'd greatly appreciate it.
و بر روح و روان هر رهگذر تاثير بسيار زيادی میگذارد= And affects the mind and soul of every passerby significantly.


    https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/226698/does-affect-imply-negative-effect
Amir Arzani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brightening/Boosting the mood of any passerby


Explanation:
...is of remarkable beauty, brightening/boosting the mood (or spirit) of any passerby

The suggested translation and equivalences are based on your context and also the natural collocation of words - their true, familiar ring for the target reader and conformity with language rules.

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It can deeply touch every passerby's heart and soul


Explanation:
metaphorical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-20 22:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "raise" if used by "spirit" (no need for plural s)


Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search