pahnehaye kalane meghyas

English translation: macroscale widths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:pahnehaye kalane meghyas
English translation:macroscale widths
Entered by: Ali Beikian

20:46 Feb 2, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: pahnehaye kalane meghyas
vojood pahnehaye kalane meghyas darayee zavabete khas dar sathe mantaghe.
Armineh Johannes
macroscale widths
Explanation:
microscale widths

It Must be "pahnehaye kalan meghyas" (not pahnehaye kalane meghyas".

In that case, te English equivalent could be "microscale widths".

See Below:

However, it should be noticed that, at a disruption or a fast shutdown in a large tokamak such as JT-60U, there exist many islands and each island is expected to have a `macroscale' width of several centimetres. This is the fundamental difference from Ref. [5] where `microturbulence' is considered. When there exist many islands with `macroscale' widths, accumulation of the scattering can work as a loss mechanism for relativistic electrons. Furthermore, for such electrons, island overlapping is unnecessary as the loss mechanism.

http://epub.iaea.org/fusion/subscribe/39/sep/ms6554TokudS/65...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-02-02 21:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! I mean "Macroscale widths" not "microscale widths".
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5macroscale widths
Ali Beikian
3Macroscale/areas, , fields, arenas
Morad Safe (X)


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
macroscale widths


Explanation:
microscale widths

It Must be "pahnehaye kalan meghyas" (not pahnehaye kalane meghyas".

In that case, te English equivalent could be "microscale widths".

See Below:

However, it should be noticed that, at a disruption or a fast shutdown in a large tokamak such as JT-60U, there exist many islands and each island is expected to have a `macroscale' width of several centimetres. This is the fundamental difference from Ref. [5] where `microturbulence' is considered. When there exist many islands with `macroscale' widths, accumulation of the scattering can work as a loss mechanism for relativistic electrons. Furthermore, for such electrons, island overlapping is unnecessary as the loss mechanism.

http://epub.iaea.org/fusion/subscribe/39/sep/ms6554TokudS/65...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-02-02 21:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! I mean "Macroscale widths" not "microscale widths".

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dear Colleague.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Morad Safe (X)
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

agree  Mahmoud Farsiani
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
12 days

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Macroscale/areas, , fields, arenas


Explanation:
Pahne means (zones)(hoze) , but i think width means Pahna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2006-02-06 10:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paneh : Zamine, Forsat.

Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search