جفت‌سم

English translation: Cloven footed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:جفت‌سم
English translation:Cloven footed
Entered by: SeiTT

17:24 Mar 27, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جفت‌سم
Greetings,

What is جفت‌سم and how do you pronounce it?

From the one-volume Āryānpur Progressive Persian-English Dictionary definition of ‘گاومیش’:
پستاندار جفت‌سم از گاو درشت‌تر

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Cloven footed
Explanation:
Cloven footed
Selected response from:

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cloven hoof
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5Cloven footed
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cloven footed


Explanation:
Cloven footed

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cloven hoof


Explanation:
joft som

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-03-27 17:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloven_hoof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-03-28 09:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cloven hoof is a noun. in your sentence you may use an adjective i.e cloven hoofed.
cloven hoofed animals


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search