KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Architecture

در ارتباط با محیط زیست

English translation: environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:محیط زیست
English translation:environment
Entered by: Ehsan Karimi

17:32 Nov 3, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در ارتباط با محیط زیست
نقش معمار از آن جهت که شالوده طراحی ساختمان را می¬نهد و تقریباً تمامی تصمیماتی را که مشخص کننده رفتار نهایی ساختمان در ارتباط با محیط هست پایه گذاری می¬نماید، بسیار حائز اهمیت است

i have come up with some options but i'm not sure:

in terms of environment
regarding the environment
when it comes to environment
suc3e3
toward/in relation with environment
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1toward/in relation with environment
Ehsan Karimi
4ecological behavior
Ahmad Kabiri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecological behavior


Explanation:
I suggest "ecological behavior", but if you do not wish to use this, you can use "with regard to the environment".

...ultimate ecological behavior of a building

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toward/in relation with environment


Explanation:


Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: ...with the environment..
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanx!