KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Architecture

Sooleh

English translation: entrepot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:sooleh
English translation:entrepot
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

22:25 Jan 26, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Sooleh
The type of structure is "sooleh", in which a lot of products are kept.
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
entrepot
Explanation:
entrepot: a storehouse for temporary deposit of goods, provisions,etc.
Also, repository
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Beikian;
Thank you for your answer to my question. I'm awfully sorry for not choosing you as the winner, at first. Next time, please mention your source.Good Lock
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5entrepot
Ali Beikian
5entrepot
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entrepot


Explanation:
entrepot: a storehouse for temporary deposit of goods, provisions, etc.
Also, repository

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am just searching for a word with the same connotations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa: it has some other meaning such as:burrow,bore,hole,niche
41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  aaryan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Qodrat Hassani
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  MitraAria
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Morad Safe: thanks a lot,
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am just searching for a word with the same connotations

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepot


Explanation:
entrepot: a storehouse for temporary deposit of goods, provisions,etc.
Also, repository

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Beikian;
Thank you for your answer to my question. I'm awfully sorry for not choosing you as the winner, at first. Next time, please mention your source.Good Lock