KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

Taqieh

English translation: dissimulation of one's faith


10:02 Dec 21, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Taqieh
Islamic Text
Shahab Taherkhani
English translation:dissimulation of one's faith
Explanation:
other meaning offered for that term is guarding oneself.
Selected response from:

Amir Lezgui
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dissimulation of one's faith
Amir Lezgui
3to hide one's faith
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hide one's faith


Explanation:
Yet Shi'ite
teaching also enjoins the avoidance of martyrdom, even recommending
taqieh ("hiding one's faith") as a way of saving one's life from
murderous persecutors.
http://www3.baylor.edu/~Charles_Kemp/zz12.htm

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissimulation of one's faith


Explanation:
other meaning offered for that term is guarding oneself.

Amir Lezgui
Iran
PRO pts in pair: 11