KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

Fetneye Bozorg

English translation: big scene,rising,uprising,sedition,commotion,big stink,agitation,furore...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Fetneye Bozorg
English translation:big scene,rising,uprising,sedition,commotion,big stink,agitation,furore...
Entered by: Qodrat Hassani

10:39 Dec 21, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Fetneye Bozorg
Islamic Texts
Amir Lezgui
Iran
big scene,rising,uprising,sedition,commotion,big stink,agitation,furore...
Explanation:
ado,to-do,etc.
These are the words for "fetneye bozorg" and you can choose from among them the one best befits your context.
Selected response from:

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2big scene,rising,uprising,sedition,commotion,big stink,agitation,furore...
Qodrat Hassani
5Great Plot
Rahi Moosavi
2 +1enormous seditionJasem Heidari nejad
3ordeal, trialsawtur
3The Big Revoltelham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Big Revolt


Explanation:
fetne meaning,revolt,sedition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 14:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Badi badiozamani,would you please give some more explanation as to why revolt is not acceptable but riot is? I am myself very keen to know more!

elham
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
16 hrs

agree  MitraAria: I agree
1 day 9 hrs

disagree  Badi Badiozamani, Ph.D.: Farhang-e Moeen has listed 17 meanings for Fetne including Jang, Setizeh,Ashoob. Therefore it can be translated as the big disturbance/calamity as in Fetneye Moghol. I can agree with riot, but not revolt.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> would you please give more explanation as to why revolt is not acceptable but riot is?

disagree  Rahi Moosavi: Badi has a point here.
1 day 17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
big scene,rising,uprising,sedition,commotion,big stink,agitation,furore...


Explanation:
ado,to-do,etc.
These are the words for "fetneye bozorg" and you can choose from among them the one best befits your context.

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
5 days
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHedye Mosleh
29 days

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Great Plot


Explanation:
Great Plot

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordeal, trial


Explanation:
I'd rather say: a big/great ordeal or trial..especially in religious context

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enormous sedition


Explanation:
sedition has come to be applied to practices which tend to disturb internal public tanquility by deed, word, or writing

Jasem Heidari nejad
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitraAria: I think sedition is the best choice , though I am not so sure about enormous
14 days