KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

Yaarane Ali....Enghelabioun... Ghesaas konand

English translation: The opponents of Ali (Peace be upon him) urged that he submit to them his followers, who were ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Yaarane Ali....Enghelabioun... Ghesaas konand
English translation:The opponents of Ali (Peace be upon him) urged that he submit to them his followers, who were ...
Entered by: Ali Beikian

18:36 Dec 24, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Yaarane Ali....Enghelabioun... Ghesaas konand
Amir Lezgui
Iran
The opponents of Ali (Peace be upon him) urged that he submit to them his followers, who were ...
Explanation:
The opponents of Ali (Peace be upon him) urged that he submit to them his followers, who were the very revolutionary group who had rebelled against the rule of Osman and were regarded a massive power, so that they would castigate them [and, thus, retaliate Osman's assassination].
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The opponents of Ali (Peace be upon him) urged that he submit to them his followers, who were ...
Ali Beikian
4 +1Ali's friends...Rebels...Retaliate (punish)Rozbicki


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ali's friends...Rebels...Retaliate (punish)


Explanation:
The opponents of Ali (may peace be upon him) demanded that he betray the group of his rebel friends, who were violently fighting against the rule of Osman and became very powerful, in order to punish them.

Rozbicki
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The opponents of Ali (Peace be upon him) urged that he submit to them his followers, who were ...


Explanation:
The opponents of Ali (Peace be upon him) urged that he submit to them his followers, who were the very revolutionary group who had rebelled against the rule of Osman and were regarded a massive power, so that they would castigate them [and, thus, retaliate Osman's assassination].

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration