KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

daste namar'ei.... merfagh... dam az khoun zadan

English translation: Your invisible hand up to elbow is immersed in Osman's blood; and you still talk of his blood?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:daste namar'ei.... merfagh... dam az khoun zadan
English translation:Your invisible hand up to elbow is immersed in Osman's blood; and you still talk of his blood?
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:31 Dec 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: daste namar'ei.... merfagh... dam az khoun zadan
Amir Lezgui
Iran
Your invisible hand up to elbow is immersed in Osman's blood; and you still talk of his blood?
Explanation:
immersed in: plunged in: Alude be
elbow: merfaq
talk of/ claim: dam zadan
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Your invisible hand up to elbow is immersed in Osman's blood; and you still talk of his blood?
Ali Beikian
5Invisible hand .... elbow....Claiming blood
Rahi Moosavi
4the invisible handHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the invisible hand


Explanation:
it might mean:
the invisible hand (maybe an underground group)managed to shed blood

i am, however, not sure about"manage". if the word in the middle is "movafagh" then "manage" would be ok, movafagh = to succeed
i don't think the word "merfagh" exists
dam az khoun zadan = to have blood shed

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: you got the invisible hand alright but the rest in not accurate. Marfagh is an arabic word. See my comments.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Invisible hand .... elbow....Claiming blood


Explanation:
Invisible hand .... elbow....Claiming blood

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Badi Badiozamani, Ph.D.: also, speaking of/talking about blood[shed] or boasting of bloodshed.
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your invisible hand up to elbow is immersed in Osman's blood; and you still talk of his blood?


Explanation:
immersed in: plunged in: Alude be
elbow: merfaq
talk of/ claim: dam zadan


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani: very nice
9 hrs