KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

cheshme tiz bine tarikh

English translation: Keen eye of history


11:15 Dec 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: cheshme tiz bine tarikh
Amir Lezgui
Iran
English translation:Keen eye of history
Explanation:
Cheshem-e : Eye of
Tiz bin : Keen
Tarikh : History

==> Keen eye of history
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1History's keen/ acute/ sharp eyes
Ali Beikian
5 +1Keen eye of history
Rahi Moosavi
3 -1anger about historyHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anger about history


Explanation:
i am not sure about this.
cheshmeh = anger, or in a literary context maybe better "wrath", and tarikh is history.
i do not know the words "tiz" and "bine" and unfortunately the farsi text is not shown here in farsi letters. hope it will help you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 13:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now i found out about \"tizbineh\", it means to pay attention, to be attentive, to watch
therefore it probably means: to watch history carefully / attentive out of anger

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rahi Moosavi: thats not it !!
4 hrs

neutral  Qodrat Hassani: you have taken cheshm for khashm by mistake
1 day 12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keen eye of history


Explanation:
Cheshem-e : Eye of
Tiz bin : Keen
Tarikh : History

==> Keen eye of history

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Badi Badiozamani, Ph.D.: The keen eye of history is right.
6 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
History's keen/ acute/ sharp eyes


Explanation:
Here, history has been personified, so I used upper-case 'h' and " 's ".



Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
9 hrs