KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

Peivande ghabile'i

English translation: bringing together of clans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Peivande ghabile'i
English translation:bringing together of clans
Entered by: Hildegard Fatahtouii

11:19 Dec 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Peivande ghabile'i
Amir Lezgui
Iran
bringing together of clans
Explanation:
source: native speaker
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bringing together of clansHildegard Fatahtouii
5 +1[the] tribal bond
Ali Beikian
5Tribal ties
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bringing together of clans


Explanation:
source: native speaker

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: Word by word, again....
4 hrs
  -> you are right, Rahi, but there is no context, i can only try to translate the single expressions

agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 day 38 mins

agree  Mohammad Hosseini: tribal ties
2 days 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tribal ties


Explanation:
Tribal ties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-28 16:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tribal tie, actually not ties.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Badi Badiozamani, Ph.D.: I would prefer tribal ties
6 hrs
  -> same as I said...., don't understand your negative point

agree  Mohammad Hosseini: ties (plural) means connections
2 days 2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the] tribal bond


Explanation:
bond: a binding engagement/agreement, a uniting or cementing force

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
11 hrs