KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

khone zamin rikhteh

English translation: the blood spilt or shed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:khone zamin rikhteh
English translation:the blood spilt or shed.
Entered by: Qodrat Hassani

11:24 Dec 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: khone zamin rikhteh
Amir Lezgui
Iran
the blood spilt or shed.
Explanation:
many a blood were spilt in the war.
Selected response from:

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the blood shed
Ali Beikian
5the blood spilt or shed.
Qodrat Hassani
5Wasted blood
Rahi Moosavi
5the blood dropped down to the floorHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the blood dropped down to the floor


Explanation:
or: the blood ran down to the floor

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
39 mins

disagree  Rahi Moosavi: This is a word by word translation, I'll go for a more conceptual approach
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wasted blood


Explanation:
Wasted blood

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Badi Badiozamani, Ph.D.: or the shed blood
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the blood shed


Explanation:
the blood shed

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
10 hrs

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the blood spilt or shed.


Explanation:
many a blood were spilt in the war.

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration