KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

dar changhaale havaades

English translation: in the clutches of incidents/events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:dar changhaale havaades
English translation:in the clutches of incidents/events
Entered by: Ali Beikian

11:26 Dec 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: dar changhaale havaades
Amir Lezgui
Iran
in the clutches of incidents/events
Explanation:
clutches: power or control
in the clutches of: under the control/power of: dar changAl-e

similar expressions:
fall into the clutches of sb/sth: dar chngAl-e kasi/chizi oftAdan/gereftAr shodan
escape from sb's clutches: az changAl-e kasi gorikhtan
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the clutches of incidents/events
Ali Beikian
5be drawn into the maelstrom of events
Qodrat Hassani
5 -1Stuck into the happenings
Rahi Moosavi
5 -1in the jungleHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the jungle


Explanation:
of occurrences / happenings

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rahi Moosavi: jungle is not a good eqv.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stuck into the happenings


Explanation:
Stuck into the happenings

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Badi Badiozamani, Ph.D.: Depending on the context, I would use one the following:1- Captivated by events/incidents/calamities. 2- in the claws of events/incidents/calamities
6 hrs
  -> same concept though....

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the clutches of incidents/events


Explanation:
clutches: power or control
in the clutches of: under the control/power of: dar changAl-e

similar expressions:
fall into the clutches of sb/sth: dar chngAl-e kasi/chizi oftAdan/gereftAr shodan
escape from sb's clutches: az changAl-e kasi gorikhtan

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
10 hrs

agree  xxxAfsoon
16 days

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be drawn into the maelstrom of events


Explanation:
dar changale havades gareftar shodan

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 9